Tuesday , January 16 2018
Home / Sports / Cricket / CEAT Awards 2012:Kumar Sangakkara Wins Cricketer of the Year 2012

CEAT Awards 2012:Kumar Sangakkara Wins Cricketer of the Year 2012

CEAT-Sri-Lanka-Cricket-Awards-2012
CEAT-Sri-Lanka-Cricket-Awards-2012

CEAT Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2012…

Sri Lanka top order batsmen and wicket keeper Kumar Sangakkara won the CEAT Cricketer of the Year 2012, People’s Player of the Year and Best Test Batsman awards at the CEAT Sri Lanka Cricket Awards 2012.

TM Dilshan and Angelo Mathews were the other nominees. Sanga is by far the highest scorer in the world during this period where he accumulated over 1300 runs (including that century in Cape Town.)

Rangana Herath was adjudged Best Test Bowler 

Kumar-Sangakkara-won-the-CEAT-Cricketer-of-the-Year-2012
 CEAT-Cricketer-of-the-Year-2012



for his haul of 70 wickets at 25. Also nominated were Suranga Lakmal, Chanaka Welagedara.

In the ODI awards, three players were nominated for best batsman; Sangakkara, Jayawardena, TM Dilshan. Skipper Mahela Jayawardena was deemed the winner for his 1300 plus runs including good runs in Australia and England.

In the CEAT night’s biggest award, ‘The Cricketer of the Year’ saw the only two nominations in the form of Kumar Sangakkara and Mahela Jayawardena. Sanga who has had a phenomenal year was judged to be the best cricketer in the country.

International categories

Women

  • Best Woman Bowler: Sherina Ravikumar
  • Best Woman Bat: Chamari Atapattu
  • Best Woman Allrounder: Shashikala Siriwardena

Under 19

  • Best Batsman: Sandun Weerakkodi (Dharmaraja College Kandy)
  • Best All Rounder: Lahiru Madushanka (St. Thomas College Matale)
  • Best bowler: Tharindu Kaushal (Rathgama Devapathiraja College)

Domestic Categories

Women’s Division I (Limited Overs):

  • Winner – Air Force SC
  • Runners up – Parlink SC
  • Best batswoman – Shaleka Nilushi
  • Best Bowler – Rangika Fernando
  • Player of the Tournament – Shareena Ravikumar

Women’s Division ii Limited Overs:

  • Runners up – Army SC
  • Winner – Navy SC
  • Best bat – Inoka Galagedara (Navy)
  • Best Bowler – Achini Kulasuriya (Army)

Premier Limited-Over (Tier ‘A’)

  • Champions – Nondescripts Cricket Club
  • Runner up – Singhalese Sports Club
  • Best Batsman – Yohan de Silva (NCC)
  • Best Bowler – Sachithara Senanayake (SSC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Farveez Maharoof (NCC)

Premier Limited-Over (Tier ‘B’)

  • Champions – Sri Lanka Ports Authority SC
  • Runner up – Sri Lanka Navy SC
  • Best Batsman – M. Feshal (Army SC)
  • Best Bower – C. Komasaru (SLPA SC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Saman Jayantha (CCC)

Premier Tier ‘A’ League:

  • Winner – Colts CC
  • Runner up – Singhalese Sports Club
  • Best Batsman – Chamara Silva (Bloomfield CC)
  • Best Bowler – Malinda Pushpakumara (Chillawa Marians)
  • Best Allrounder – Sachithra Serasinghe (Tamil Union SC)

Premier Tier ‘B’ League:

  • Winner – Army SC
  • Runner up – Navy SC
  • Best Batsman – WGA Manaeshan (Kurunegala Youth CC)
  • Best Bowler – Dulanjan Mendis (Navy SC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Shanuka Dissanayaka (Ports Authority CC)

Under-23 (Division I):

  • Winners – Tamil Union Sports Club
  • Runners up – Chillaw Marians
  • Best Batsman – Ashan Priyanjana (Tamil Union)
  • Best Bowler – Sanjaya Fernando (Moors)
  • Best Allrounder – Sachith Pathirana (Challaw Marians)

Under-23 (Division II):

Winner – Navy Sports Club
Runners up – Army Sports Club
Best Batsman – Shihan (Seeduwa Rathdoluwa Sports Club)

Best Bowler – M. Munasinghe (Negombo Cricket Club)

Best Allrounder – J. Premasinghe (Kandy Cricket Club)

Donovan Andre Championship (Division II):

Runners up – Narammala SC
Winner – Crusaders SC
Best Batsman – Mohammad Imran (Matale All Thomians)
Best Boowler – Sampath Kumara (Narammala SC)
Best Allrounder – Mihindu Ariyarathna (Colombo University)

Best Umpiers:

  • Best Umpire, Premier ‘A’: Ranmore Martinez
  • Best Umpire, Premier ‘B’: Lindon Hannibal
  • Best Umpire, Sara: Jayantha de Silva

Sara Limited-Over Tournament:

  • Winner – Sebastintes CCRunners up – Leo’s CC
  • Best Batsman – Kavindu Ashan (Kaluthara TC)
  • Best Bowler – Malshan Gunasinghe (Negambo CC)

Sara League:

  • Winner – Galle CC
  • Runners up – Kaluthara TC
  • Best Batsman – Suleka Kasun (Xavirites SC)
  • Best Bowler – Chamal Herath (Leo’s CC)
  • Player of the Tournament – Pubudu Ranaweera (Sebastintes SC)

About elanka@2017

Check Also

Shikhar Dhawan

India thrash Sri Lanka by 9 wickets in first ODI

India tour of Sri Lanka 2017 Shikhar Dhawan scored his 11th ODI century and unbeaten …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *