Wednesday , November 22 2017
Home / Sports / London 2012 athletics men’s 100m final 9.63s-E-Lankanews

London 2012 athletics men’s 100m final 9.63s-E-Lankanews

Usain Bolt 100M final 9.63s E-Lankanews
Usain Bolt
Usain Bolt has set a new Olympic record  at London 2012 Olympic, as he claimed gold in the 100M dash. Bolt completed the sprint in 9.63 seconds (Gold)- the second fastest time ever ran in the 100 meters. It is thought up to 2 billion people tuned in across the globe to watch the race live – although none in the United States due to NBC’s delayed coverage. Millions of others have been trying to find a video of the race to see Bolt’s spectacular win.
Usain Bolt entered the race with many doubters wondering whether he could become only the second man ever to retain the 100 meter sprint crown at the Olympics – the only man previously to do this was Carl Lewis. Critics had suggested Bolt was losing his touch and that countryman Yohan Blake, who beat Bolt twice in recent weeks prior to the Olympics, would be taking the title.
However, Bolt said he would do his talking on the track, and that’s exactly where he made doubters eat their words.
As the race hit the 50 meter mark the pack was close together, but it was at this point that Bolt showed why he is the fastest man on Earth. He suddenly powered forward to break away from the group to go through the finish line with clear distance between himself and the best of the rest.
Countrymen Yohan Blake came in second with a time of 9.75 seconds(Silver) but he was not a serious challenger at the finish line, with Bolt clearly the winner.
Team USA’s Justin Gatlin fulfilled expectations to secure the bronze medal in third place with a time of 9.79 seconds. He will be delighted to have come in third, and there is no shame losing to Bolt, or Blake.
Gatlin had impressed in the semi finals, recording the fastest time, making some believe he could seriously challenge Bolt and Blake. But it was not to be, yet he will be happy with his bronze.
80,000 fans in the Olympic stadium gave a standing ovation to Bolt as he made Olympic history in setting a new Olympic record, as well as retaining his title.
The gold secures Bolt’s first gold, but he will be hoping for more. He will be competing in the 200 meters sprint, as well as the 4×100 meter relays later on in the week.
Bolt will be hoping he can complete the triple and sweep the board with three golds.
Usain Bolt finished 100m with Olympic Record(9.63) E-Lankanews
London 2012 ,Men’s 100m Final Results
Wind 15m/s              React     Result

1Usain Bolt0.1659.63
2Yohan Blake0.1799.75
3Justin Gatlin0.1789.79
4Tyson Gay0.1459.80
5Ryan Bailey0.1769.88
6Churandy Martina0.1399.94
7Richard Thompson0.169.98
8Asafa Powell0.15511.99

London 2012 olympics 100m final Video

About elanka@2017

Check Also

Shikhar Dhawan

India thrash Sri Lanka by 9 wickets in first ODI

India tour of Sri Lanka 2017 Shikhar Dhawan scored his 11th ODI century and unbeaten …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *